Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
New Life Christian Fellowship – Beccles
1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification
can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data
controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data
is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).
2. Who are we?
The leaders of New Life Christian Fellowship are the data controllers (contact details below).
This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
3. How do we process your personal data?
New Life Christian Fellowship complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping
personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining
excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access
and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect
personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes: –
 To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular
geographical area as specified in our constitution;
 To administer membership records;
 To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
 To manage our employees and volunteers;
 To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid
applications);
 To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at NLCF
4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
 Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events,
activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about
Fellowship events.
 Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or
social protection law, or a collective agreement;
 Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or
trade union aim provided: –
o the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have
regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
o there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other
members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes
connected with the church. We will not share your data with any third parties with your
consent.
6. How long do we keep your personal
Specifically, we retain data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated
paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate
7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to
your personal data: –
 The right to request a copy of your personal data which New Life Christian Fellowship
holds about you;
 The right to request that New Life Christian Fellowship corrects any personal data if it is
found to be inaccurate or out of date;
 The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for
New Life Christian Fellowship to retain such data;
 The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
 The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her
personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data
controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies
where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a
contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data
by automated means].
 The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your
personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
 The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies
where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the
public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the
purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
 The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection
Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to
commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.
Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.
9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact one of
the leadership team at nlcf@beccles-christian-fellowship.info or leave a message 01502 558501
You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.